NTSB Identification: BFO94LA106.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 18, 1994 in LEESBURG, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N6679U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AFTER PASSING THE MIDDLE MARKER WHILE THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A NON-PRECISION INSTRUMENT LANDING AT NIGHT. THE REPORTED CEILING WAS 700 FEET AND THE VISIBILITY WAS REPORTED AS 1/2 MILE IN FOG. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DESCENDED BELOW THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE PREMATURELY. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HIS JUDGEMENT WAS IMPAIRED DUE TO FATIGUE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE UNTIL THE PUBLISHED APPROACH FIX. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS PILOT FATIGUE, LOW CEILINGS, OBSCURATION, AND FOG. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months