NTSB Identification: BFO94LA087.
Accident occurred Friday, June 03, 1994 in MORRISVILLE, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/10/1995
Aircraft: WSK PZL Krosno KR-03A, registration: N4194D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE GLIDER PILOT REPORTED THAT HE AND THE TOW PILOT HAD DISCUSSED EARLIER THAT THEY WOULD CLIMB TO 2000 FT AGL, AND IF THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH LIFT AT THAT ALTITUDE THAT THE FLIGHT SHOULD CONTINUE TO 3000 FT BEFORE RELEASING. ACCORDING TO THE GLIDER PILOT, THE FLIGHT WAS AT 2000 FT WHEN THE TOW AIRPLANE MADE A LEFT TURN. THE GLIDER PILOT THOUGHT HE COULD MAKE MT. ELMORE SO HE RELEASED FROM THE TOW PLANE. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAKE IT TO MT. ELMORE, AND THE GLIDER STARTED TO SINK. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD; THE GLIDER CONTINUED TO SINK AND STRUCK TREE TOPS BEFORE IT SPUN TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE RELEASE FROM THE TOW PLANE. THE LACK OF LIFT AND THE DOWNDRAFT WERE FACTORS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months