NTSB Identification: ATL94LA125.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 25, 1994 in KITTY HAWK, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N54920
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING AT A COASTAL AIRPORT WITH STRONG WINDS AND WIND GUSTS. HE COMMENTED THAT HE TRAINED AT A COASTAL AIRPORT WITH PERSISTENT CROSSWINDS, BUT DID NOT ACCOUNT FOR THE TREES THAT BOUNDED THIS RUNWAY. AS THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED BELOW THE TOPS OF THE TREES, AND THE PILOT RECOGNIZED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS MADE, HE REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE. THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A RAPID SINK RATE, LANDED AND BOUNCED. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT STALL. THE AIRPLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS, HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND THE INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE WIND CONDITIONS AND THE TREES THAT BOUNDED THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months