NTSB Identification: ATL94LA118.
Accident occurred Friday, June 10, 1994 in ASHVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: MONNETT MONI, registration: N112MX
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES STATED THAT THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT DEPARTED RUNWAY 34. DURING THE TURN FROM CROSSWIND TO DOWNWIND, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A STEEP LEFT TURN, THE NOSE DROPPED, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN JUST WEST OF THE AIRFIELD. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE DEPARTURE, THERE WAS A THUNDERSTORM IN PROGRESS APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 34.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE THUNDERSTORM OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months