NTSB Identification: ANC94LA066.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 1994 in NAKNEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N84310
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE JUST FINISHED 'DRAGGING' A SAND BAR ON WHICH HE PLANNED TO LAND. AFTER MAKING HIS PASS HE STARTED TO PULL UP AND MAKE A TURN. HE STATED, DURING THE MANEUVER HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE DURING THE MANEUVER WAS 45 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE THE STALL SPEED DURING MANEUVERING FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months