NTSB Identification: ANC94LA063.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 01, 1994 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N4380M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE OVERFLEW THE LANDING AREA AND DID NOT SEE ANY OBSTRUCTION. HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LANDING AREA INTENDING TO 'DRAG THE LANDING AREA' BUT BECAUSE THE LANDING WAS SMOOTH HE ELECTED TO REMAIN ON THE GROUND. APPROXIMATELY 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE LANDING AREA HE SAW A DITCH AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE DITCH. HE STATED HE WAS TOO SLOW TO ATTEMPT A GO AROUND AND HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE. THE MAIN GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE AND THE PLANE SKIDDED TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months