NTSB Identification: SEA94LA143
Accident occurred Saturday, May 28, 1994 in PUYALLUP, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1995
Aircraft: WRAY KR-2, registration: N786RW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKE OFF DURING HIGH SPEED TAXI RUNS AFTER ENCOUNTERING CONTROL DIFFICULTIES. HE ADDED POWER, BUT DID NOT ADD FULL POWER. WHEN HE NOTED HIS SLOW AIRSPEED, HE ADDED FULL POWER AND THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED, THEN STALLED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN BEFORE POWER COULD BE REGAINED. LATER TESTING REVEALED THAT THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP WAS NOT FUNCTIONING PROPERLY AND INSUFFICIENT FUEL FLOW WAS AVAILABLE AT HIGHER POWER SETTINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPERLY FUNCTIONING FUEL BOOST PUMP. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months