NTSB Identification: SEA94LA114.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 01, 1994 in CHEHALIS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150K, registration: N150S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL WITH A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND, A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT LIFTED THE RIGHT WING AND PUSHED THE TAIL TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT TRIED TO CORRECT WITH LEFT RUDDER AND APPLIED FULL THROTTLE IN AN ATTEMPT TO BECOME AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL CHRISTMAS TREES BEFORE COMING TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: CROSSWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months