NTSB Identification: NYC94LA098.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 29, 1994 in BURT, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N8688L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AERIAL SPRAYING OF AN ORCHARD. HE HAD COMPLETED 12 PASSES AND WAS MANEUVERING FOR THE LAST PASS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS HEADED IN 'AN EASTERLY DIRECTION, WENT INTO AN AG TURN, TO HEAD WEST, WHEN AIRCRAFT WAS IN WESTERLY DIRECTION, STILL IN TURN, WE HIT TREES AND GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED OF 80 MPH IN THE TURN AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, resulting in an inadvertent stall and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months