NTSB Identification: NYC94LA087.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 21, 1994 in HORNELL, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: LUTZ ACRO SPORT II, registration: N5181V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A RUNWAY WHERE THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN IS LOWER AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. ON SHORT FINAL TO THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT LOST SIGHT OF THE LANDING AREA. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE RISING TERRAIN AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE HOMEBUILT BI-PLANE 2 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT'S TOTAL FLYING EXPERIENCE IN BI-PLANES WAS THE 7 HOURS FLOWN IN THIS AIRPLANE. THREE OF THE FLIGHT HOURS WAS ACCOMPLISHED DURING A FERRY FLIGHT FROM OHIO TO NEW YORK. THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE ANY DUAL INSTRUCTION IN THE AIRPLANE, ONLY A VERBAL BRIEFING. THE PILOT WAS NOT AWARE OF THE LOSS OF FORWARD VISIBILITY, AND THE HIGH DRAG AND CORRESPONDING HIGH SINK RATES DURING SLOW, POWER OFF APPROACHES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months