NTSB Identification: MIA94LA150.
Accident occurred Friday, May 27, 1994 in APALACHICOLA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: MOONEY M20-J, registration: N201NH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG CROSS-WIND AND ABORTED THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE THEN DRIFTED OFF TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK TREES, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND RESULTING IN NOT MAINTAINING ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months