NTSB Identification: LAX94LA228.
Accident occurred Monday, May 30, 1994 in SONOMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N44630
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH HE EXPERIENCED TURBULENCE. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LONG, AND THE PILOT STATED THAT HE INITIALLY ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT DURING ROLLOUT HE CHANGED HIS MIND AND ATTEMPTED TO STOP. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE RUNWAY IS 2,340 FEET LONG AND ITS THRESHOLD IS DISPLACED BY 237 FEET. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT HIS RECENT FLYING EXPERIENCE OR CURRENCY. ON A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE APPLICATION 8 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD 100 HOURS OF FLYING EXPERIENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months