NTSB Identification: LAX94LA223.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 22, 1994 in TORRANCE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-1C, registration: N9514U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER COMPLETION OF A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT TAXIED OFF THE ACTIVE RUNWAY AND THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE AIRPLANE AND NOTICED FLAMES AROUND THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR FUEL INLET FITTING WAS BROKEN. THE CARBURETOR FUEL LINE WAS CONNECTED TO A 4-INCH-LONG FUEL FLOW TRANSDUCER THAT WAS THEN CONNECTED TO THE CARBURETOR FUEL INLET FITTING. A METALLURGIST REPORTED THAT THE FITTING APPEARED TO HAVE BROKEN DUE TO FATIGUE. THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS DO NOT INCLUDE ANY DOCUMENTATION OF THE FUEL FLOW SYSTEM INSTALLATION. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED 4.8 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a fatigue failure of the carburetor fuel inlet fitting. A fuel flow system modification and an inadequate annual inspection were factors in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months