NTSB Identification: LAX94LA208.
Accident occurred Monday, May 02, 1994 in PLEASANT GROVE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: BELL UH-1L, registration: N204RW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was spraying a rice field and flying into the early morning rising sun. He reported that he did not see the power lines or poles due to the sun glare. After the collision, the pilot noted some control difficulties and attempted a run-on landing. The helicopter skids dug into the soft soil and the helicopter nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to see and avoid the power lines due to sun glare from the rising sun at dawn. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months