NTSB Identification: FTW94LA157.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 14, 1994 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N56971
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER SHOOTING AN ILS APPROACH AND BREAKING OUT, THE PILOT TERMINATED THE APPROACH AND PROCEEDED TO HIS HOME BASE AIR STRIP. HE STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE DURING THE APPROACH AND EN ROUTE TO THE STRIP, TO THE POINT THAT HE HAD DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING ALTITUDE. THERE WERE THUNDERSTORMS THROUGHOUT THE AREA. HE SAID THAT THE LAST THING THAT HE AND THE PASSENGER RECALLED ABOUT THE FLIGHT WAS BEING SET UP ON A RIGHT DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 16 WITH THE GEAR DOWN. HE STATED THAT THE NEXT THING HE REMEMBERED WAS BEING ON THE GROUND AND STOPPED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A MICROBURST THAT FORCED THE AIRPLANE DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. THE THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months