NTSB Identification: CHI94LA192.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 28, 1994 in NOBLESVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: Classic Aircraft Corp. YMF-5, registration: N527MN
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE LANDING WAS BEING MADE WITH A 10 TO 15 KNOT DIRECT CROSSWIND WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED DURING THE LANDING AND BEGAN TO VEER TOWARD THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE STATED HE 'OVER BRAKED' TO PREVENT A GROUND LOOP AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's excessive use of brakes. Factors related to the accident were the crosswind and the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months