NTSB Identification: CHI94LA178A
Accident occurred Saturday, May 28, 1994 in RICHMOND, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/05/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N153KA
Injuries: 1 Fatal,3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) IN CESSNA 150, N153KA, WERE PERFORMING A TOUCH-&-GO ON RUNWAY 33, WHILE A STUDENT & CFI IN A CESSNA 172, N733DW, WERE PERFORMING A TOUCH-&-GO ON RUNWAY 24. THE 2 AIRPLANES COLLIDED AT THE INTERSECTION OF THE RUNWAYS. THE CFI OF THE CESSNA 150 SAID THEY MADE ADVISORY CALLS ON THE UNICOM FREQUENCY BEFORE ENTERING THE TRAFFIC & ON ALL LEGS OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERNS. THE CESSNA 150 PILOTS INITIALLY ENTERED TRAFFIC FOR RUNWAY 24, THEN CHANGED TO RUNWAY 33. THE CFI OF THE CESSNA 172 REPORTED THEY WERE PRACTICING USAGE OF THE VOR, WHILE EN ROUTE TO THE AIRPORT & THAT RADIO TRANSMISSION(S) WERE MADE ON THE UNICOM FREQUENCY BEFORE ENTERING A STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 24. ALSO, HE STATED THAT THE STUDENT (IN THE CESSNA 172) MADE THE LANDING & THAT THE AIRPLANE FLOATED & TOUCHED DOWN LONG. THE CFI'S IN BOTH AIRPLANES SAW THE OTHER PLANE JUST BEFORE IMPACT. THE CFI IN THE CESSNA 150 ROTATED THE AIRCRAFT IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLIMB, BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID A COLLISION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRPLANES. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months