NTSB Identification: CHI94LA169.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 22, 1994 in JASONVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150K, registration: N6039G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE HAD A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED ONE-FOURTH TANK OF FUEL WHEN HE DID THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. THE AIRPLANE WAS PARKED WITH THE NOSE POINTED DOWN A 7 DEGREE SLOPE. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO FUEL IN EITHER TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of an inadequate aircraft preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months