NTSB Identification: CHI94LA164.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 19, 1994 in FARIBAULT, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: BEECH B23, registration: N4016T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING FULL-STOP LANDINGS ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THE STUDENT DROPPED THE NOSE AFTER THE FLARE AND LANDED HARD. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHEN IT BOUNCED INTO THE AIR, EXECUTED A GO-AROUND, AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE. WHEN THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR HAD BEEN TORN OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a hard landing as a result of the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. A factor associated with the accident is the student pilot's improper flair. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months