NTSB Identification: CHI94LA150.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 08, 1994 in SANDWICH, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: BOEING B75-N1, registration: N68135
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS LANDING ON A GRASS RUNWAY WITH A 70 DEGREE CROSSWIND OF 12 KNOTS GUSTING TO 18 KNOTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT WING BEGAN TO LIFT AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND. THE LEFT WINGTIP DRAGGED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AS IT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. UNABLE TO CLEAR TREES, THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY REDUCED POWER, LANDED AND IMPACTED THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot in command's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing and attempted go around. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months