NTSB Identification: ANC94LA059.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 29, 1994 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 185F, registration: N93769
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DESCRIBED A GROUND LOOP THAT BEGAN AT THE START OF HIS TAKEOFF ROLL, CONTINUED OUT OF CONTROL TO THE LEFT, DESPITE HARD BRAKING ON THE RIGHT, AND ENDED WITH DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING AND LOSS OF THE MAIN GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months