NTSB Identification: FTW94LA134.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 23, 1994 in STERLING, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: WEATHERLY 201C, registration: N1295W
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NEWLY-HIRED PILOT WAS MAKING HIS THIRD FLIGHT IN AIRPLANE MAKE AND MODEL, AND HIS SECOND COMPANY WATER SPRAYING PRACTICE FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE CHIEF PILOT, AS THE AIRPLANE MADE THE APPROACH, THE ENGINE 'SOUNDED ROUGH, LIKE IT WAS RUNNING OUT OF GAS.' OTHER WITNESSES SAID THE ENGINE WAS NOT RUNNING. THE AIRPLANE PULLED UP, BANKED RIGHT, ROLLED INVERTED, AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE SAID HE FOUND LESS THAN 1 GALLON OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE RIGHT TANK HELD 25 GALLONS USEABLE FUEL AND THE LEFT TANK HELD 40 GALLONS. THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF AT 0815. THE OPERATOR HEARD THE PILOT REPORT SWITCHING TANKS AT 0930. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 1015. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS POSITIONED ON THE RIGHT TANK. THE OPERATOR SAID THE ENGINE CONSUMED BETWEEN 21 AND 26 GALLONS PER HOUR, DEPENDING ON POWER SETTING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT'S FAILUE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months