NTSB Identification: CHI94LA143.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 30, 1994 in WILLMAR, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N758ZC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING ROLLOUT ON A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE STUDENT SOLO PILOT ADDED POWER FOR TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY EDGE AND STRUCK A SNOW BERM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot in command to maintain directional control during touch and go landings. A factor was the pilot in command's lack of total experience and the snowbank located off the side of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months