NTSB Identification: BFO94LA077.
Accident occurred Monday, April 25, 1994 in WESTMINSTER, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N11522
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the first approach to runway 31, he encountered a 'strong crosswind' from the right and decided to go around. During the second approach, he attempted to correct for the crosswind, and was 'surprised' by a gust of wind. He stated he delayed the decision to go-around, allowed the airplane to drift to the left, and allowed the airspeed to decrease below the stall speed. The airplane aerodynamically stalled and impacted trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and the inflight loss of control. A factor is the pilot's failure to do a go around. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months