NTSB Identification: ATL94LA091.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 14, 1994 in BARNWELL, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N61990
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, A PERSONAL URGENCY FORCED HER TO DIVERT TO AN AIRPORT SHORT OF THE DESTINATION. SHE ALSO STATED THAT THE APPROACH AIRSPEED AND THE HEIGHT OVER THE RUNWAY, WERE EXCESSIVE. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE FIREWALL WAS BUCKLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FLARE PROPERLY WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months