NTSB Identification: SEA94FA084.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 13, 1994 in WENDOVER, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA 14-19-3A, registration: N8885R
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AREA OFF THE SOUTH END OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY PROVIDES NO GROUND REFERENCE AT NIGHT. IT IS DESCRIBED BY AIRPORT PERSONNEL AS A 'BLACK HOLE' DURING DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE FLAT DRY LAKE BED, ONE MILE OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. DURING THE POST CRASH INVESTIGATION, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months