NTSB Identification: NYC94LA070.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 20, 1994 in ALBION, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: Aviat PITTS S-2B, registration: N60827
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LANDING ON THE RUNWAY, WHICH WAS 36 FEET WIDE, WITH SNOWBANKS ON EITHER SIDE. THE SNOWBANK ON THE LEFT SIDE APPEARED TO BE ON THE RUNWAY, SO THE PILOT FAVORED THE RIGHT SIDE DURING TOUCHDOWN. ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 5.6 HOURS IN THE LAST 90 DAYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, and the subsequent collision with soft terrain and nose over. Factors related to the accident were: the snowbanks on either side of the runway, and the pilot's lack of recent flight experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months