NTSB Identification: NYC94LA051.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 03, 1994 in FALLS OF ROUGH, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N4487J
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS HAND PROPPING THE ENGINE WHEN IT STARTED AND THE UNMANNED AIRCRAFT TAXIED UNDER ITS OWN POWER AND STRUCK A BUILDING. THE PILOT'S FOUR-YEAR OLD DAUGHTER, SEATED IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT, WAS THE SOLE OCCUPANT OF THE AIRCRAFT. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST TIME ATTEMPTING TO HANDPROP AN ENGINE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE TIED DOWN THE TAIL AND SET THE BRAKES BEFOREHAND. HE TRIED ABOUT 20 TIMES BEFORE THE ENGINE STARTED. AFTER THE ENGINE STARTED HE JUMPED ON THE RIGHT WING AND DRAGGED HIS FEET TO SLOW DOWN THE AIRPLANE. THIS SLOWED AND TURNED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD THE BUILDING. THE PILOT STATED THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD PREVIOUS INSTRUCTIONS IN HAND PROPPING, AND IF A QUALIFIED PILOT IN TYPE AIRCRAFT WAS AT THE CONTROLS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE TIEDOWN AND STARTING PROCEDURE WHICH RESULTED IN A RUNAWAY AIRCRAFT, WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH A BUILDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months