NTSB Identification: MIA94WA095
14 CFR CARIBINTAIR
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 15, 1994 in JEREMIE, Haiti
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N234AC
Injuries: 6 Serious,3 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 15, 1994, about 1220 Atlantic standard time, N234AC, a Cessna 402B, operated by Caribintair crashed in Jeremie, Haiti, on takeoff for a planned on-demand air taxi flight to Port-Au-Prince, Haiti. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time, and a VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot and five passengers were seriously injured and three passengers reported minor injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar1994 | Index of months