NTSB Identification: MIA94LA090.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 08, 1994 in CRYSTAL RIVER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206F, registration: N8319Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTED A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE FOLLOWED BY A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. HE TURNED TO THE NEAREST LAND AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING. WHEN HE REALIZED HE WOULD NOT MAKE LAND HE DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN THE SEA. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AFTER RECOVERY REVEALED THE NO.1 PISTON CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED AND PENETRATED THE ENGINE CRANKCASE. DUE TO THE DESTRUCTION OF THE FRACTURE SURFACES THE CAUSE FOR THE FAILURE WAS UNDETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE NO 1 PISTON CONNECTING ROD FOR UNDETERMINED CAUSES. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months