NTSB Identification: MIA94GA099.
Incident occurred Friday, February 04, 1994 in OPA-LOCKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N9003E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The aircraft was being rented by the FAA and operated by two aviation operations inspectors. After the pilot-in-command performed a simulated forced landing using flaps he was instructed to go around at about 400 feet. During climbout after flap retraction the left flap was observed to be bent and extended about 30 degrees at the inboard end and 10 degrees at the outboard end. The right flap was fully retracted and the flap lever was in the flaps retracted position. The flight returned to the airport for an uneventful landing. During taxi from landing it was found that the left aileron was binding on the bent left flap. During postflight examination of the left flap it was determined the inboard roller was jammed in the track. When pressure was applied to the flap the roller became free and the flap retracted rapidly. After removal of the inboard roller it was found to contain very little lubrication and to have rust on the roller surface. The Cessna Aircraft Company maintenance manual for the 172N requires inspection and lubrication of the flap rollers and tracks each 100 flight hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION AND LUBRICATION OF THE FLAP ROLLERS WHICH RESULTED IN THE LEFT FLAP INBOARD ROLLER BECOMING JAMMED IN THE TRACK DURING FLAP RETRACTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months