NTSB Identification: MIA94FA070.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 10, 1994 in BROOKSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6613L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLYING VFR IN THE LOCAL AREA AND BECAME LOST. SHE ESTABLISHED RADIO CONTACT WITH THE FIXED-BASE OPERATOR, AND WAS INSTRUCTED TO FOLLOW POWER LINES TO THE AIRPORT. A SHORT TIME LATER SHE WAS HEARD TO SAY 'TELL THEM I'M LANDING SOMEWHERE ELSE.' A WITNESS STATED SHE HEARD AN AIRPLANE FLYING TOWARDS HER HOUSE, AND THE ENGINE SOUNDED LOUD. SHE LOOKED OUT THE WINDOW AND SAW AN AIRPLANE FLYING TOWARDS THE TREES. SHE DUCKED UNDER A TABLE, AND HEARD THE AIRPLANE COLLIDE WITH THE TREES, FOLLOWED BY THE SOUND OF DEBRIS HITTING THE HOUSE, AND AN EXPLOSION WHEN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. JUST BEFORE TAKEOFF SHE HAD STATED TO ANOTHER PILOT THAT SHE WAS HAVING A BAD DAY. THE PILOT HAD TERMINATED A PREGNANCY 2 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, AND 1 DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT HER PRESCRIPTION WAS CHANGED TO TORADOL. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS DETECTED PENTAZOCINE (0.263 UG/ML) IN THE BLOOD AND URINE, AND ALPRAZOLAM (0.217 UG/ML) IN THE BLOOD AND LIVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain a visual lookout and altitude while maneuvering after becoming lost/disoriented, resulting in an in-flight collision with trees and terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's physical impairment due to prescription drugs, and self-induced anxiety and apprehension due to becoming lost and disoriented. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months