NTSB Identification: LAX94LA196.
Accident occurred Friday, February 25, 1994 in PACIFIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 300C, registration: N61414
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER WAS USED FOR FISH-SPOTTING OPERATIONS FROM A FISHING VESSEL IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN. THE PILOT PERFORMED A PREFLIGHT RUN-UP AT WHICH TIME ALL INDICATIONS WERE NORMAL; THEN HE DEPARTED FROM THE SHIP LANDING PAD. AFTER TAKE OFF, THE PILOT WAS NOTIFIED THAT BLACK SMOKE WAS COMING FROM THE REAR OF THE HELICOPTER. THE PILOT REACTED BY TURNING THE HELICOPTER BACK TOWARD THE SHIP FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. ABOUT 70 METERS FROM THE SHIP, THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED TO 2,600 AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE. AS THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED TO THE LEVEL OF THE FLIGHT DECK, THE PILOT RECOGNIZED THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO LAND ON THE SHIP, AND TURNED AWAY. HE STATED THAT HE WAS AT AN ALTITUDE OF 70 FEET MSL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST ALL REMAINING POWER. AT THAT TIME, HE REPORTED HEARING 'SOME ABNORMAL SOUNDS FROM THE BACK OF THE AIRCRAFT.' THE FLOAT-EQUIPPED HELICOPTER DESCENDED INTO THE OCEAN AND CAPSIZED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months