NTSB Identification: LAX94LA137.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 24, 1994 in CARLSBAD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: WACO YMF-5, registration: N50YM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A LOCAL AREA MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT WHEN IT NOSED OVER ON LANDING. AFTER PERFORMING A GROUND RUN-UP IN THE MAINTENANCE AREA, THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY RELEASE THE PARKING BRAKE BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE OWNER DID NOT UPDATE THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT MANUAL. THE UPDATED VERSION CONTAINED A CAUTION NOTE ON RELEASING THE PARKING BRAKE PROCEDURE. THIS CAUTION NOTE WAS NOT A REQUIRED PLACARD. THE MAINTENANCE MANUAL PARKING BRAKE RELEASING PROCEDURE DIFFERED FROM THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT MANUAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE CORRECT PROCEDURES WHEN HE RELEASED THE PARKING BRAKE. THE INADVERTENTLY ENGAGED PARKING BRAKE AND THE OUTDATED FLIGHT MANUAL WERE FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months