NTSB Identification: LAX94LA127.
Accident occurred Friday, February 18, 1994 in LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N303AT
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS RETURNING TO ITS HOME BASE AFTER A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL SESSION. THE DUAL STUDENT WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE AND ALLOWED ITS FINAL APPROACH FLIGHT PATH TO BECOME TOO LOW AND FAST. THE CFI ASSUMED THE CONTROLS AND EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AND REENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE CFI RELINQUISHED THE CONTROLS TO THE STUDENT AFTER EXPLAINING WHAT THE STUDENT HAD DONE WRONG. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED WAS TOO FAST. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 1/4 MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, THE CFI ASSUMED THE CONTROLS, BUT DID NOT EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. INSTEAD, THE CFI RETARDED THE THROTTLES AND LANDED ABOUT 1/3 BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY AT A HIGH AIRSPEED. THE CFI DID NOT BELIEVE HE HAD SUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND AND HE ATTEMPTED TO STOP BUT THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. ACCORDING TO THE CFI, THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITH AN EQUIVALENT DIRECT TAILWIND OF 6 KNOTS. THE APPROACH CONTROL REPORTED THE SURFACE WINDS TO BE A LEFT QUARTERING HEADWIND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CFI'S IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION BY FAILING TO GO-AROUND INSTEAD OF LANDING, THE CFI'S EXCESSIVE TOUCHDOWN SPEED, AND HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE DUAL STUDENT'S INITIAL EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND THE DITCH WERE FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months