NTSB Identification: LAX94LA120.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 09, 1994 in VALLEY SPRINGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N4833C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he had just recently purchased the aircraft and had completed 5 hours of instruction in it just before the accident flight. The pilot reported that before he left for home he wanted to make one more water landing and flew to the New Hogan Lake Reservoir. The pilot said he forgot to raise the wheels when he departed the San Andreas land airport, and on touchdown in the lake, the aircraft nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear was in the correct configuration for a water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months