NTSB Identification: LAX94LA113A
Accident occurred Saturday, February 05, 1994 in OAKDALE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N7597M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Both aircraft were landing on runway 10 when they collided on the approach end of the runway. The pilot of the Cessna (N7597M) said he called on the CTAF on downwind, base, and final. He said the Piper called 3,000 feet over the airport for a practice engine out landing, but then he heard no further transmissions. The CFI on the Piper (N6171J) said they were going to do a simulated engine out emergency landing from 3,000 feet. He said he called his position and intentions on the CTAF, heard a Cessna in the traffic pattern, and looked for that aircraft. He saw a Cessna on final and planned to follow it. The CFI said the Cessna was turning off the runway as they were flaring when the collision occurred. The FBO UNICOM operator heard both aircraft. The Cessna pilot called on downwind, base, and final. The Piper pilot called once, when the aircraft was 3,000 feet over the airport. The Piper sturck the Cessna from above and behind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot of the other aircraft's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout, and his failure to adequately communicate his postion and intentions on the Common Traffic Advisory Frequency. A factor in the accident was the pilot of the other aircraft's misidentification of the Cessna aircraft he was to follow in the pattern. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months