NTSB Identification: LAX94FA138.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 24, 1994 in SAN JACINTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/01/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N10998
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER DEPARTING THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT CIRCLED THE PASSENGER'S HOUSE, THEN FLEW TOWARD MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. A WITNESS (PASSENGER'S WIFE) SAID THAT WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER THE MOUNTAINS, SHE HEARD A NOISE & SAW THE PLANE PITCH DOWN & CRASH. IMPACT OCCURRED NEAR THE TOP OF A RIDGE AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 2400' MSL. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED DUE TO EXTENSIVE IMPACT DAMAGE. NO PREEXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE WAS FOUND. THE RPM GAUGE WAS SEIZED AT 2400 RPM. THE PROPELLER BLADES EXHIBITED LEADING EDGE GOUGING, CHORDWISE SCUFFING & EXTENSIVE 'S' TWISTING. TESTING OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED 0.003 UG/ML TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL (MARIJUANA), 0.013 UG/ML TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID (MARIJUANA), 9.617 UG/ML BUTALBITAL, 0.342 UG/ML DIAZEPAM, 0.302 UG/ML NORDIAZEPAM, & 21 MG/DL (0.021%) ETHANOL. TESTS OF HIS URINE SHOWED 0.808 UG/ML TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID & 51 MG/DL (0.051%) ETHANOL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO ALCOHOL AND DRUGS, WHICH LED TO HIS IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE FROM MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months