NTSB Identification: CHI94LA088.
Accident occurred Monday, February 14, 1994 in SANDWICH, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N76SA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THE APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL, BUT AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING, BUT THE AIRPLANE HAD MOVED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A PILE OF PLOWED ICE AND SNOW LOCATED ALONG THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE VEERED BACK INTO THE RUNWAY, AND CAME TO REST NOSED DOWN. THE PILOT STATED WHEN HE SAW THE RUNWAY CONDITIONS, HE HAD DOUBTS ABOUT LANDING SAFELY, BUT HE 'HAD LANDED ON SNOW BEFORE, SO I PRECEEDED.' HE STATED HE SHOULD NOT HAVE LANDED UNDER THOSE CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the private pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing on a snow and ice covered runway. Factors are the snow on the runway and the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months