NTSB Identification: CHI94LA087.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 13, 1994 in GRAND FORKS, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-44-180, registration: N190ND
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHEN THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED FOR LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR LIGHT BEGAN FLASHING AND AN UNSAFE GEAR WARNING WAS RECEIVED. SEVERAL ATTEMPTS WERE MADE TO ASSURE THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED INCLUDING REPEATED ATTEMPTS AT NORMAL AND EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION. UPON LANDING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A COTTER PIN ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SCISSORS HAD BEEN OPEN AND CAUGHT A WIRING BUNDLE IN THE WHEEL WELL WHICH PREVENTED THE DOWN LOCK FROM ENGAGING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the improper maintenance installation (cotter pin) by other maintenance personnel. Factors were main landing gear scissors not safetied properly and extension of landing gear not possible by pilot-in-command (CFI). Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months