NTSB Identification: CHI94LA077.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 06, 1994 in WICHITA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-160, registration: N8119W
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE ABORTED HIS FIRST LANDING APPROACH BECAUSE HE WAS TOO HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH. DURING HIS SECOND APPROACH THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND. A WITNESS STATED THE PILOT'S AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AT THE MID-FIELD LOCATION. SHE SAID SHE OBSERVED SMOKE COMING FROM THE TIRES OR BRAKES. THE PILOT SAID HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE LANDING BECAUSE HE COULD NOT STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, TREE, AND SWAMP NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED A RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE COMPLETELY WORN THROUGH AND RUNWAY TIRE SKID MARKS ALIGNED WITH THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT KNOW HOW TO USE AN AIMING POINT WHEN JUDGING HIS TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING. THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE TRAINING WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months