NTSB Identification: CHI94IA081.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Wednesday, February 09, 1994 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: BOEING 737-130, registration: N408PE
Injuries: 100 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.BEFORE DEPARTURE THE AIRLINE HAD MAINTENANCE PERFORMED ON THE AIRPLANE. UPON COMPLETION OF MAINTENANCE MECHANICS REMOVED THE WHEEL CHOCKS AND TOWED THE AIRPLANE TO THE DEPARTURE GATE. A PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE WAS COMPLETED BY THE FIRST OFFICER. SHORTLY BEFORE PUSHBACK, THE LEAD SAFETY AGENT INSPECTED THE AIRPLANE. WHILE MAKING ITS LANDING APPROACH THE FIRST OFFICER COMMANDED LANDING GEAR DOWN. TWO GREEN LANDING GEAR SAFE LIGHTS WERE OBSERVED. ONE LANDING GEAR UNSAFE LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE CREW DECIDED THE LEFT LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND AFTER MANY ATTEMPTS. THE CAPTAIN LANDED THE AIRPLANE WITH THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED WHEEL CHOCKS WEDGED BETWEEN THE WHEEL WELL LIP AND INSIDE LEFT MAIN GEAR TIRE. THE COMPANY HAD NOT ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES CONCERNING PLACEMENT OF WHEEL CHOCKS BY ITS MAINTENANCE, FLIGHT, AND GROUND SERVICE PERSONNEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
AN INADEQUATE PROCEDURE FOR HANDLING OF WHEEL CHOCKS BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS PERSONNEL. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS ACCIDENT WERE AN INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AND AN INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION BY THE CO-PILOT. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months