NTSB Identification: CHI94GA093.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 24, 1994 in MINOT, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 401A, registration: N4071Q
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.THE PUBLIC USE FLIGHT WAS BEING OPERATED BY THE INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE OF THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES. IT DEPARTED VFR FROM DEVIL'S LAKE, NORTH DAKOTA, WITH AN INTENDED DESTINATION OF ROLLA, NORTH DAKOTA. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TWO VISUAL APPROACHES AT ROLLA, BUT ENCOUNTERED WHITEOUT CONDITIONS DUE TO A SNOW STORM. HE OBTAINED AN IFR CLEARANCE & DIVERTED TO MINOT. HE FLEW TWO ILS APPROACHES TO RUNWAY 31 AT MINOT & REPORTED A MISSED APPROACH AFTER EACH. RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST AFTER THE SECOND APPROACH. ABOUT AN HOUR LATER, A SNOW PLOW OPERATOR FOUND WRECKAGE ON THE AIRPORT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLANE HAD IMPACTED TO THE RIGHT OF RUNWAY 31 WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED & THE FLAPS EXTENDED 15 DEG. THE 0959 WEATHER WAS IN PART: 600' OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1/2 MILE VARIABLE IN SNOW, WIND 110 DEG AT 11 KTS. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALY WAS FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING A MISSED APPROACH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WEATHER AND SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months