NTSB Identification: CHI94FA089.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 20, 1994 in GRAIN VALLEY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N58325
Injuries: 5 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FLEW TWO (NON-PRECISION) INSTRUMENT APPROACHES TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. WHEN HE MISSED THE FIRST APPROACH HE REPORTED HE WAS HAVING TROUBLE AND NEEDED TO MAKE ANOTHER APPROACH. WITNESSES REPORTED EVERYTHING SEEMED NORMAL AS THE AIRPLANE OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT WHILE CIRCLING TO LAND. THEY STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 1/2 MILE NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT WHEN THE WINGS ROCKED BACK AND FORTH, THE AIRPLANE PITCHED NOSE UP, THEN PITCHED DOWN INTO THE GROUND. THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED TO BE 400 TO 800 FOOT CEILING, 2 TO 3 1/2 MILES VISIBILITY IN FOG, AND NORTHERLY WINDS AT LESS THAN 10 KNOTS. RECORDS INDICATE THE PILOT HAD 9.6 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE, INCLUDING 5.1 HOURS ACTUAL INSTRUMENT TIME AND 3 INSTRUMENT APPROACHES. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE SHOULDER HARNESSES (FRONT SEATS ONLY) WERE IN THE STOWED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL WHILE CIRCLING TO LAND. THE WEATHER WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months