NTSB Identification: BFO94LA044.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 20, 1994 in EAST NEWPORT, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/10/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N100DF
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT HAD DEPARTED PITTSFIELD EARLIER IN THE DAY ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. AFTER ABOUT 3-1/2 HRS OF FLIGHT, THE PILOT DIVERTED TO BANGOR BECAUSE OF HIGH OIL TEMP AND LOW OIL PRESS INDICATIONS. FOUR QUARTS OF OIL WERE PUT IN THE ENGINE, AND NO MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED. NO OIL LEAKS WERE VISIBLE. SOON AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE SEIZED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOFT FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE #4 CONNECTING ROD HAD FRACTURED. NO OIL WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE, AND THE ENGINE COMPONENTS WERE SEVERELY WORN. EXAMINATION OF THE LOGBOOKS REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED OVER 3,153 HRS OF OPERATING TIME, AND HAD NEVER BEEN OVERHAULED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER ENGINE MAINTENANCE BY THE OPERATOR RESULTING IN OIL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT INTERNAL ENGINE DAMAGE. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months