NTSB Identification: BFO94LA037.
Accident occurred Friday, February 04, 1994 in TAUNTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N1877Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB, ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE STUDENT PILOT, ON A SOLO FLIGHT, STATED THAT THE TACHOMETER INDICATED ZERO, AND HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BUT HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE STATED THAT HE TRIED TO LAND ON A NARROW STREET BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TRANSMISSION WIRE AND SPUN AROUND 170 DEGREES, OPPOSITE THE DIRECTION OF TRAVEL, BEFORE IT FELL TO THE GROUND. AN FAA SAFETY INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT HE AUTHORIZED THE REMOVAL OF THE AIRPLANE FOR FURTHER EXAMINATION. HOWEVER, THE OWNER, WITHOUT THE FAA BEING PRESENT TO SUPERVISE THE ENGINE EXAMINATION, STATED THAT HE SUCCESSFULLY RAN THE ENGINE. UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS UNABLE TO BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN TO ENABLE THE SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months