NTSB Identification: BFO94FA043.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 19, 1994 in ROCKVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: BEECH C35, registration: N5962C
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COMPLETED HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH INCLUDED DRAINING THE MAIN FUEL SUMP. HE STATED THAT HE DOES NOT RECALL DRAINING THE INDIVIDUAL FUEL DRAINS OF THE MAIN FUEL TANKS. THE AIRPLANE COMPLETED THE FIRST LEG OF THE TRIP SUCCESSFULLY; HOWEVER, EN ROUTE TO THE NEXT STOP AT 2000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE USING THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. HE STATED THAT HE LOOKED FOR A SUITABLE PLACE TO LAND, BUT FOUND NONE, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND IN TREES. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED SOME TREES AND CAME TO REST IN THE FRONT YARD OF A RESIDENTIAL AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL SELECTOR AND CARBURETOR FILTER SCREEN. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND IT OPERATED SATISFACTORY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months