NTSB Identification: ATL94LA051.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 19, 1994 in SMITHFIELD, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N2964M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO A PRIVATE, GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT OBSERVED TWO UTILITY POLES TO THE LEFT OF THE FINAL APPROACH PATH, BUT THOUGHT HE WAS ABOVE THEM. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THE APPROACH WAS MADE DIRECTLY INTO THE SUN. WHILE ON FINAL, THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A POWER LINE. AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS LOST, AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND ABOUT 200 FEET SHORT OF THE GRASS RUNWAY. THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO VISITED THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THAT THE POWER LINES WERE NOT MARKED WITH ANY TYPE OF MATERIAL WHICH WOULD DRAW INCREASED ATTENTION TO THEIR LOCATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM POWER LINES. FACTORS WERE THE UNMARKED POWER LINES LOCATED UNDER THE FINAL APPROACH PATH, AND THE SUN GLARE THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months