NTSB Identification: ATL94LA049.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 17, 1994 in STOCKBRIDGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N98321
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO 'MISS' AND LOSE POWER. AN APPLICATION OF CARB HEAT DID NOT CORRECT THE PROBLEM. THE ENGINE THEN DEVELOPED MORE POWER BEFORE LOSING POWER AGAIN. THE PILOT MANEUVERED TO AVOID TREES, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS FORCE LANDED IN A FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, AND WAS STRUCTURALLY DAMAGED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE PAPER AIR FILTER ELEMENT SHOWED EVIDENCE OF WATER SOAKING. THE PILOT AND AIRCRAFT OWNER REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN WASHED WITH WATER JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL BLOCKAGE OF THE INDUCTION AIR FILTER BECAUSE OF WATER SOAKING, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY WASH THE AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months