NTSB Identification: ATL94IA055.
Incident occurred Monday, February 28, 1994 in LAGRANGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N421HA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WHILE THE PILOT WAS TAXIING FOR ANOTHER TAKEOFF AFTER COMPLETING A FULL STOP LANDING, THE PASSENGER REPORTED HE WAS ASKED TO CHECK THE RIGHT BRAKE. HE THEN PUMPED THE BRAKE BUT IT DID NOT RESPOND. AT THIS POINT THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT BRAKING AND SWERVED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE TAXIWAY TO AVOID, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHAT HE FELT WAS AN IMMINENT COLLISION WITH ANOTHER TAXIING AIRPLANE. DURING THE SWERVE MANEUVER ONE OF THE LEFT PROPELLER BLADES STRUCK A TAXIWAY LIGHT. THIS ACTION WAS TAKEN WHEN THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT THE RIGHT WHEEL BRAKE WAS NOT FULLY OPERATIONAL AND CAPABLE OF STOPPING THE AIRCRAFT. THE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE TWO APPROACHING AIRPLANES WAS IN EXCESS OF 300 FT. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE ASSEMBLY FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM. THE DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE STATED THAT THERE HAD NOT BEEN ANY OTHER PILOT REPORTS OF BRAKING PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE BEFORE OR AFTER THE OCCURRENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL SWERVE OFF THE TAXIWAY TO AVOID A GROUND COLLISION. A FACTOR IN THE INCIDENT WAS AN UNDETERMINED MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRPLANE'S NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months